West Africa shea butter

West Africa shea butter
Cote d'Ivoire centrifuged shea butter, centrifuged steam deodorized shea butter and traditional unrefined shea butter

Shea tree nuts


Cote d'Ivoire direct producer of shea butter we offer three types of 100% natural shea butter made from north of Cote d'Ivoire, close Mali and Burkina Faso borders, Korhogo and Odienne areas village shea butter or cold press in our Abidjan factory.

We offer for export 3 types of shea butter:

1. centrifuged traditional shea butter

2. first cold press centrifuged and filtered shea butter.
Very low acidity and humidity. Ready to use and long shelf life

3. first cold press filtered, centrifuged and clarified steam deodorized shea butter.
No odour, very low acidity and humidity. Ready to use directly as a cosmetic and long shelf life.

The product
The shea butter is organic type 100% natural, made from wild Butyrospermum Parkii trees nuts which never received any fertilizers, pesticides or chemicals.

Processing
In the villages the raw shea butter is hand made without any chemicals The village first step production
Our shea butter is processed only by mechanical machines without any use of solvent, detergent or other chemical; the deodorized shea butter is processed only with water steam.

Centriguged shea butter specification

Color: yelow. Gardner Max 9.0
The color can change slightly depending the season

Acidity indication in mg KOH/g shown in oleic acidity 0.21% max.
Peroxide value in meq.O2/Kg : 3.74
Saponification index: 150.64
Refraction index: 1,470
Water content in %: 0.098
Impurities: less than 0.01%

Analysis certificate

Average fatty acid composition (in %)

lauric acid Max. 1.0
myristic acid Max. 1.0
palmitic acid 2.8- 8.0
stearic acid) 36.0 - 50.0
oleic acid 40.0 - 50.0
linoleic acid 4.0 - 8.0
linolenic acid Max. 1.0
arachidic acid Max. 2.0
cosenoic acid Max. 1.0
behenic acid Max. 1.0
lignoceric acid Max. 1.0

Nutritional information

Lipids content : 99,9 % min
Energy value : 9000kcal /kg

Shelf life and storage

Best preservation when the product is stored in full closed containers without light and with a temperature lower than 18°C.
Shelf life to keep the highest quality: 24 months as from the date of manufacture, in the original closed packing and in the recommended conditions.

Nomenclature

INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii
INCI Europe name: Butyrospermum Parkii
N° CAS : 91080-23-8
N° EINECS : 293-515-7
Japan : Shea butter: 42-523110
Customs code - Technical use:15 15 90 59 90

Packing

 20 kg and 50kg cartons, 190kg (418 lbs) metal drums or other upon request.

Export options:

Shipping by 20’container (15 MT to 19 MT depending packaging)
Airway deliveries for minimum order 50kg

Samples

Samples can be sent by DHL
but handling + DHL fees have to be paid by the customer

Payments

Container`: L/C
Airway deliveries under 1000kg, postal deliveries and samples have to be paid before the sending by TT, Paypal or any other way.

Other export information

We can supply phytosanitary analysis.
We can meet customers special specifications for containers deliveries.
Upon request possibility of SGS or Veritas control before shipping.
Availabilities all year long but best period is September to March.

Beurre de de karité de Cote d'Ivoire Beurre de de karité de Cote d'Ivoire

We guarantee the shea butter quality and an international standard quality services
Possibility of annual agreements.

Contact in Abidjan

There are many shea butter offers but you are welcome to visit us in Abidjan to check our process and shea butter quality.

Visit Africa-trade.ci for all other African products you seek

Copyright © SCAC Network